BYD Leopard 8
Mid-size SUV

BYD Leopard 8

Mid-size SUV · PHEV · 2.0T 245 HP L4 · E-CVT Continuous Variable Speed

中文:比亚迪 豹8 — 中型SUV · 插电式混合动力 · 2.0T 245马力 L4 · E-CVT无级变速

Español:BYD Leopard 8 — SUV mediano-grande · PHEV · 2.0T 245 HP L4 · Velocidad variable continua E-CVT

LHDConverted export
Commercial terms

Standard trading framework

  • Trade terms — FOB Shanghai / Nansha (primary); C&F / CIF on request.
  • Payment — T/T: 30% deposit, balance before shipment; L/C at sight available.
  • Minimum order — 1 container (≈3–4 units); single-unit stock shipments possible.
  • Lead time — Jetour 45–60 days; other Chinese brands 30–40 days; non-Chinese brands built in China 20–30 days (production / export handling, not sea transit).
  • Sea transit — quoted separately; Latin America roughly 45–60 days.
  • Compliance — HK Millionsmooth is not an authorised dealer or official exporter of any brand. Prices are quoted FOB on request; a China-market guide price is shown where available.

Specification

ParameterLeopard 8 2026 Flash Charge 5-SeatLeopard 8 2026 Flash Charge 7-SeatLeopard 8 2026 Flash Charge 6-Seat
MSRP (RMB)419,800 RMB419,800 RMB427,800 RMB
Vehicle ClassMid-size SUVMid-size SUVMid-size SUV
Power TypePHEVPHEVPHEV
Emission StandardChina VI (Emission)China VI (Emission)China VI (Emission)
Body Structure5-door 5-seat SUV5-door 7-seat SUV5-door 6-seat SUV
Engine2.0T 245 HP L42.0T 245 HP L42.0T 245 HP L4
Engine ModelBYD487ZQDBYD487ZQDBYD487ZQD
Engine LayoutLongitudinally mountedLongitudinally mountedLongitudinally mounted
Engine Electronic Anti-theft●●●
Electric Motor(Ps)680680680
Electric Motor TypePermanent Magnet / SynchronousPermanent Magnet / SynchronousPermanent Magnet / Synchronous
Electric Motor - Combined System Horsepower (Ps)748748748
TransmissionE-CVTE-CVTE-CVT
Transmission AbbreviationE-CVTE-CVTE-CVT
Transmission TypeE-CVTE-CVTE-CVT
Length×Width×Height(mm)5195*1994*19055195*1994*19055195*1994*1905
Wheelbase(mm)292029202920
Curb Weight(kg)332033203320
Maximum Power(kW)550550550
Maximum Torque(N·m)760760760
Top Speed(km/h)180180180
WLTC Comprehensive Fuel Consumption(L/100km)1.451.451.45
Fuel Tank Capacity(L)91.591.591.5
Launch Time2026-05-132026-05-132026-05-13
ManufacturerLeopardLeopardLeopard
WLTC all-electric range (km)150150150
Battery fast-charging time (h)0.150.150.15
Battery fast-charging capacity range (%)10-9710-9710-97
Lowest fuel consumption in charge-depleting mode (L/100km) WLTC8.458.458.45
Maximum Full Load Mass(kg)395039503950
Total Mass of Approved Trailers(kg)250025002500
Length(mm)519551955195
Width(mm)199419941994
Height(mm)190519051905
Front Track Width(mm)167016701670
Rear Track Width(mm)167016701670
Minimum ground clearance (mm)220220220
Approach Angle(°)303030
Departure Angle(°)292929
Minimum Turning Radius (m)2.952.952.95
Maximum Water Crossing Depth(mm)890890890
Door Opening MethodConventional DoorsConventional DoorsConventional Doors
Number of Doors●5●5●5
Number of Seats●5●7●6
Displacement(ml)199719971997
Displacement(L)2.02.02.0
Intake FormTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
Cylinder ArrangementLLL
Number of Cylinders444
Number of Valves per Cylinder444
Valve TrainDOHCDOHCDOHC
Maximum Horsepower(Ps)245245245
Maximum Net Power(kW)180180180
Fuel Grade92 Octane92 Octane92 Octane
Fuel Supply MethodDirect InjectionDirect InjectionDirect Injection
Cylinder Head MaterialGoldGoldGold
Cylinder Block MaterialGoldGoldGold
Front motor brandBYDBYDBYD
Rear motor brandBYDBYDBYD
Front motor modelTZ220XYABTZ220XYABTZ220XYAB
Rear motor modelTZ200XYAMTZ200XYAMTZ200XYAM
Total Motor Power (kW)500500500
Total Motor Horsepower (Ps)680680680
Total Motor Torque (N·m)760760760
Front Motor Maximum Power (kW)200200200
Front Motor Maximum Torque (N·m)360360360
Rear motor maximum power (kW)300300300
Rear motor maximum torque (N·m)400400400
System Combined Power (kW)550550550
System combined torque (N·m)760760760
Number of Drive MotorsDual MotorDual MotorDual Motor
Motor LayoutFront + Rear (motors)Front + Rear (motors)Front + Rear (motors)
Battery Type●Lithium iron phosphate battery●Lithium iron phosphate battery●Lithium iron phosphate battery
Battery Cell Brand●BYD●BYD●BYD
Battery unique technology2nd Gen Blade Battery2nd Gen Blade Battery2nd Gen Blade Battery
Battery cooling methodDirect coolingDirect coolingDirect cooling
CLTC combined range (km)138013801380
Battery energy (kWh)46.746.746.7
Fast-charging functionSupportSupportSupport
Battery/Charge - Battery Fast Charge Time (min)999
Battery fast-charging time (hours)0.150.150.15
Slow-charging port locationRight rear side of the carRight rear side of the carRight rear side of the car
Fast-charging port locationRight rear side of the carRight rear side of the carRight rear side of the car
External AC discharge power (kW)666
Number of GearsContinuously variable speedContinuously variable speedContinuously variable speed
Drive Method●Front-engine AWD●Front-engine AWD●Front-engine AWD
4WD Form●Electric AWD●Electric AWD●Electric AWD
Front Suspension Type●Double Wishbone Independent Suspension●Double Wishbone Independent Suspension●Double Wishbone Independent Suspension
Rear Suspension Type●Double Wishbone Independent Suspension●Double Wishbone Independent Suspension●Double Wishbone Independent Suspension
Steering Assist Type●Electric Power Steering●Electric Power Steering●Electric Power Steering
Front Brake Type●Ventilated Disc●Ventilated Disc●Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type●Ventilated Disc●Ventilated Disc●Ventilated Disc
Parking Brake Type●Electronic Parking Brake●Electronic Parking Brake●Electronic Parking Brake
Front Tire●275/55 R20 ○275/50 R21(10000RMB)●275/55 R20 ○275/50 R21(10000RMB)●275/55 R20 ○275/50 R21(10000RMB)
Rear Tire●275/55 R20 ○275/50 R21●275/55 R20 ○275/50 R21●275/55 R20 ○275/50 R21
Spare Tire●Full-size●Full-size●Full-size
Spare Tire Placement●Carried●Carried●Carried
Driver/Passenger AirbagMain● / Auxiliary●Main● / Auxiliary●Main● / Auxiliary●
Front/Rear Side AirbagFront● / Rear●Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●
Front/Rear Head Airbag(Curtain)Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●
Front center airbag●●●
ABS Anti-lock●●●
Brake Force Distribution(EBD/CBC, etc.)●●●
Brake Assist(EBA/BAS/BA, etc.)●●●
Traction Control(ASR/TCS/TRC, etc.)●●●
Body Stability Control(ESC/ESP/DSC, etc.)●●●
Tire Pressure Monitoring Function●Tire Pressure Display●Tire Pressure Display●Tire Pressure Display
Seat Belt Unfastened Reminder●All●All●All
ISOFIX Child Seat Interface●●●
Lane Departure Warning System●●●
Active Brake/Safety System●●●
Fatigue Driving Prompt●●●
DOW Door Opening Warning●●●
Forward Collision Warning●●●
Rear Collision Warning●●●
Sentry mode/Long-range vision●●●
Low-speed Driving Warning●●●
Built-in Driving Recorder●●●
Roadside Assistance Call●●●
Anti-Rollover System●●●
Driving Mode Switching●Sport ●Eco ●Standard/Comfort ●Off-road ●Snow ●Custom/Personalized●Sport ●Eco ●Standard/Comfort ●Off-road ●Snow ●Custom/Personalized●Sport ●Eco ●Standard/Comfort ●Off-road ●Snow ●Custom/Personalized
Energy Recovery System●●●
Auto Hold●●●
Hill Start Assist●●●
Hill Descent Control●●●
Variable suspension function●Suspension soft and hard adjustment ●Suspension height adjustment●Suspension soft and hard adjustment ●Suspension height adjustment●Suspension soft and hard adjustment ●Suspension height adjustment
Magic carpet intelligent suspension●●●
Tow mode●●●
Limited Slip Differential/Differential Lock●Front differential lock ●Rear differential lock●Front differential lock ●Rear differential lock●Front differential lock ●Rear differential lock
Water Sensing System●●●
Low-speed four-wheel drive●●●
Creeping Mode●●●
Tank turn●●●
Tow Hook○Manual (4000RMB)○Manual (4000RMB)○Manual (4000RMB)
Trailer Power Socket○○○
Front/Rear Parking RadarFront● / Rear●Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●
Driving Assist Image●360° Surround View Camera●360° Surround View Camera●360° Surround View Camera
Transparent Chassis/540-Degree Image●●●
Forward Perception Camera●Binocular●Binocular●Binocular
Number of Cameras●12●12●12
Number of in-car cameras●2●2●2
Number of Ultrasonic Radars●12●12●12
Number of Millimeter-Wave Radars●3●3●3
Lidar brand●HUAWEI●HUAWEI●HUAWEI
Number of lidars●2●2●2
Lidar lines●192 lines●192 lines●192 lines
Lidar detection distance at 10% reflectivity●180 meters●180 meters●180 meters
Lidar point cloud quantity1,840,000 RMB1,840,000 RMB1,840,000 RMB
Maximum detection distance at the front●250 meters●250 meters●250 meters
Cruise System●Full-speed Adaptive Cruise Control●Full-speed Adaptive Cruise Control●Full-speed Adaptive Cruise Control
Advanced Driver Assistance System●Huawei Qiankun Intelligent Driving ADS●Huawei Qiankun Intelligent Driving ADS●Huawei Qiankun Intelligent Driving ADS
Driving Assist Level●L2●L2●L2
Rear Cross Traffic Alert●●●
Satellite Navigation System●●●
Navigation Traffic Info Display●●●
Map Brand●Amap (Gaode)●Amap (Gaode)●Amap (Gaode)
Lane Change Assist●●●
Lane Keeping Assist System●●●
Lane Centering●●●
Traffic Sign Recognition●●●
Night vision system●●●
Assisted Parking●●●
Remote parking●●●
Memory parking○○○
Track reversing●●●
Assisted Automatic Exit/Entry on Ramps●●●
Exit/Entry on Ramps●●●
Traffic light recognition●●●
Steering wheel off-hand detection●●●
Assisted Driving Sections○Urban sections ●Highway sections○Urban sections ●Highway sections○Urban sections ●Highway sections
Wheel Material●Gold●Gold●Gold
Electrically operated doors●All●All●All
Roof Rack●●●
In-car Central Lock●●●
Key Type●Remote control key Blue ●UWB Digital Key ●Nfc/rfid key●Remote control key Blue ●UWB Digital Key ●Nfc/rfid key●Remote control key Blue ●UWB Digital Key ●Nfc/rfid key
Keyless Start System●●●
Keyless Entry Function●Front Row●Front Row●Front Row
Hidden electric door handles●●●
Remote Start Function●●●
Side Footboard● Fixed● Fixed● Fixed
Battery preheating●●●
External power supply●●●
Low Beam●LED●LED●LED
High Beam●LED●LED●LED
LED Daytime Running Light●●●
Adaptive High/Low Beam●●●
Auto Headlight●●●
Cornering Light●●●
Front Fog Light●LED●LED●LED
Headlight Height Adjustable●●●
Headlight Delay Off●●●
Exterior Lighting - Auxiliary Driving Light●●●
Sunroof Type●Openable Panoramic Sunroof●Openable Panoramic Sunroof●Openable Panoramic Sunroof
Front/Rear Electric WindowFront● / Rear●Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●
One-Touch Window Up/Down Function●All●All●All
Window Anti-Pinch Function●●●
Multi-Layer Soundproof Glass for Side Windows●Front Row ●Rear Row●Front Row ●Rear Row●Front Row ●Rear Row
Rear side window sunshade● Manual● Manual● Manual
Rear Side Privacy Glass●●●
In-car Makeup Mirror●Main driving + lighting ●Co-pilot + lighting●Main driving + lighting ●Co-pilot + lighting●Main driving + lighting ●Co-pilot + lighting
Rear Wiper●●●
Rain-Sensing Wiper Function●Rain sensor type●Rain sensor type●Rain sensor type
Exterior Rearview Mirror Function●Power Adjustment ●Power-folding ●Mirror Memory ●Heated Mirrors ●Auto Tilt-down in Reverse ●Auto Fold on Lock●Power Adjustment ●Power-folding ●Mirror Memory ●Heated Mirrors ●Auto Tilt-down in Reverse ●Auto Fold on Lock●Power Adjustment ●Power-folding ●Mirror Memory ●Heated Mirrors ●Auto Tilt-down in Reverse ●Auto Fold on Lock
Color Central Control Screen●Touch LCD Screen●Touch LCD Screen●Touch LCD Screen
Central Control Screen Size●17.3-Inches●17.3-Inches●17.3-Inches
Connected/Intelligent - Co-Pilot Entertainment Screen Size●12.3-inch●12.3-inch●12.3-inch
Bluetooth/Hands-free Car Phone●●●
Smartphone Connectivity/Mirroring●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar●Supports HUAWEI HiCar
Voice Recognition Control System●Multimedia system ●Navigation ●Phone ●Air conditioning ●Sunroof ●Windows ●Seat heating ●Seat ventilation ●Seat massage●Multimedia system ●Navigation ●Phone ●Air conditioning ●Sunroof ●Windows ●Seat heating ●Seat ventilation ●Seat massage●Multimedia system ●Navigation ●Phone ●Air conditioning ●Sunroof ●Windows ●Seat heating ●Seat ventilation ●Seat massage
Voice Assistant Wake-up Word●Hello, Xiaofang●Hello, Xiaofang●Hello, Xiaofang
Voice Non-wake-up Command●●●
Zoned Voice Wake-up Recognition●Four Areas●Four Areas●Four Areas
Continuous voice recognition●●●
What you see is what you say●●●
Facial recognition●●●
Voiceprint recognition●●●
Application Store●●●
Vehicle Intelligent System●DiLink●DiLink●DiLink
Connectivity & Intelligence - Rear Seat Multimedia Control●●●
Vehicle System RAM (GB)●12●12●12
Vehicle System Storage (GB)●256●256●256
Multi-finger Flying Screen Control●●●
Internet of Vehicles (IoV)●●●
4G/5G Network●5G●5G●5G
OTA Upgrade●●●
Wi-Fi Hotspot●●●
In-vehicle Biological Monitoring System●●●
Mobile APP Remote Functions●Door Control ●Window Control ●Vehicle Start ●Charging Management ●Air Conditioning Control ●Vehicle Status Inquiry/Diagnosis ●Vehicle Location/Find Car ●Owner Services (Charging/Gas/Parking Search) ●Scheduled Maintenance/Repair●Door Control ●Window Control ●Vehicle Start ●Charging Management ●Air Conditioning Control ●Vehicle Status Inquiry/Diagnosis ●Vehicle Location/Find Car ●Owner Services (Charging/Gas/Parking Search) ●Scheduled Maintenance/Repair●Door Control ●Window Control ●Vehicle Start ●Charging Management ●Air Conditioning Control ●Vehicle Status Inquiry/Diagnosis ●Vehicle Location/Find Car ●Owner Services (Charging/Gas/Parking Search) ●Scheduled Maintenance/Repair
In-car KTV●●●
Steering Wheel Material●Leatherette●Leatherette●Leatherette
Steering Wheel Position Adjustment●Electric up and down + front and rear adjustment●Electric up and down + front and rear adjustment●Electric up and down + front and rear adjustment
Gear Shifting Form●Electronic Shift-by-wire●Electronic Shift-by-wire●Electronic Shift-by-wire
Multi-Function Steering Wheel●●●
Steering Wheel Heating●●●
Steering Wheel Memory●●●
On-Board Computer Display Screen●Color●Color●Color
Full LCD Instrument Panel●●●
LCD Instrument Size●12.3-inch●12.3-inch●12.3-inch
AR-HUD augmented reality head-up display●●●
Interior Rearview Mirror Function●Auto-dimming ●Streaming Media Mirror●Auto-dimming ●Streaming Media Mirror●Auto-dimming ●Streaming Media Mirror
ETC device●●●
Multimedia/Charging Port●USB ●SD ●Type-C●USB ●SD ●Type-C●USB ●SD ●Type-C
Number of USB/Type-C Ports●2 Front / 2 Rear●2 in front row/4 in rear row●2 in front row/4 in rear row
220V/230V power supply●●●
Mobile Wireless Charging Function●Front Row●Front Row●Front Row
Mobile Wireless Charging Power●50W●50W●50W
Luggage Compartment 12V Power Port●●●
Seat Material●Genuine Leather●Genuine Leather●Genuine Leather
Driver Seat Adjustment Method●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(4-way) ●Leg-rest Adjustment ●Lumbar Support(4-way)●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(4-way) ●Leg-rest Adjustment ●Lumbar Support(4-way)●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(4-way) ●Leg-rest Adjustment ●Lumbar Support(4-way)
Passenger Seat Adjustment Method●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(4-way) ●Leg-rest Adjustment ●Lumbar Support(4-way)●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(4-way) ●Leg-rest Adjustment ●Lumbar Support(4-way)●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(4-way) ●Leg-rest Adjustment ●Lumbar Support(4-way)
Electric Adjustment of Driver/Passenger SeatMain● / Auxiliary●Main● / Auxiliary●Main● / Auxiliary●
Front Seat Function●Heating ●Ventilation ●Massage ●Headrest speaker (driver's seat only)●Heating ●Ventilation ●Massage ●Headrest speaker (driver's seat only)●Heating ●Ventilation ●Massage ●Headrest speaker (driver's seat only)
Electric Seat Memory Function●Driver's Seat ●Passenger's Seat●Driver's Seat ●Passenger's Seat●Driver's Seat ●Passenger's Seat
Rear Seat Adjustment Button for Passenger Seat●●●
Second Row Seat Adjustment●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Leg-rest Adjustment●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment ●Leg-rest Adjustment
Electric adjustment of second-row seats●●●
Functions of second-row seats●Heating ●Ventilation ●Massage●Heating ●Ventilation●Heating ●Ventilation ●Massage
Second-row independent seats●
Third-row seat adjustment●Backrest Adjustment●Backrest Adjustment
Electric adjustment of third-row seats●●
Seat layout●2-3-2●2-2-2
Rear Seat Folding Form●Split-folding●Split-folding●Split-folding
Electric folding of rear seats●●●
Front/Rear Center ArmrestFront● / Rear●Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●
Rear Cup Holder●●●
Speaker Brand Name●DEVIALET●DEVIALET●DEVIALET
Number of Speakers●18 Speakers●18 Speakers●18 Speakers
In-car Ambient Light●128 Colors●128 Colors●128 Colors
Active ambient lighting●●●
Air Conditioner Temperature Control Method●Automatic Air Conditioning●Automatic Air Conditioning●Automatic Air Conditioning
Rear Independent Air Conditioner●●●
Rear Seat Air Vent●●●
Temperature Zone Control●●●
In-car Air Purifier●●●
In-car PM2.5 Filter●●●
Negative Ion Generator●●●
In-car fragrance device●●●
Air quality monitoring●●●
Car refrigerator●●●
Exterior ColorBlack Black / Gold+10000 Black / Green+10000 Gold Silver Green Black / Silver+10000Black Black / Silver+10000 Gold Silver Green Black / Green+10000 Black / Gold+10000Black / Green+10000 Black / Gold+10000 Black Black / Silver+10000 Gold Silver Green
Interior ColorYellow / Black Black / Grey BlackYellow / Black Black Black / GreyBlack Yellow / Black Black / Grey
Lingyuan BYD intelligent in-car drone systemIncludes: 1-year DJI Care "Refresh" Onboard Drone (968 RMB), Smart Dock (4K UWB roof camera)*1, DJI AIR 3S Custom Onboard Drone*1, Custom Dual-mode Controller*1 Optional (16968 RMB)

Related models

Browse by brand, type and market

All BYD modelsAll mid-size suv for exportExport to AfricaExport to the Middle EastExport to Latin AmericaExport to Central Asia

FAQ

Questions buyers ask first

Can you supply this model in right-hand drive (RHD)?

RHD availability depends on the model and factory programme. We confirm it during requirement lock-in before any quote is issued, so your market's drive-side requirement is checked first.

What is the minimum order quantity?

Stock units can ship from a single vehicle. Factory orders usually start at a container mix (about 3–4 units), depending on the model.

What are the payment terms?

T/T: 30% deposit with the balance paid before shipment. L/C at sight is available on request.

How long is the lead time?

Jetour 45–60 days; other Chinese brands 30–40 days; non-Chinese brands built in China 20–30 days. These are production / export-handling lead times, not sea transit.

Do you support homologation for my market?

We supply the documentation package and coordinate with your local certification body. Requirements are confirmed per destination country.

Can I inspect the vehicle before shipment?

Yes. Third-party inspection and condition reports can be arranged, and used units are graded before listing.