SAIC MG5
Compact

SAIC MG5

Compact · Gasoline · 1.5L 129hp L4 · CVT (8-speed simulated)

中文:上汽名爵 MG5 — 紧凑型 · 汽油 · 1.5L 129hp L4 · CVT (8-speed simulated)

Español:SAIC MG5 — Compacto · Gasolina · 1.5L 129hp L4 · CVT (8 velocidades simuladas)

LHDConverted export
Commercial terms

Standard trading framework

  • Trade terms — FOB Shanghai / Nansha (primary); C&F / CIF on request.
  • Payment — T/T: 30% deposit, balance before shipment; L/C at sight available.
  • Minimum order — 1 container (≈3–4 units); single-unit stock shipments possible.
  • Lead time — Jetour 45–60 days; other Chinese brands 30–40 days; non-Chinese brands built in China 20–30 days (production / export handling, not sea transit).
  • Sea transit — quoted separately; Latin America roughly 45–60 days.
  • Compliance — HK Millionsmooth is not an authorised dealer or official exporter of any brand. Prices are quoted FOB on request; a China-market guide price is shown where available.

Specification

ParameterMG5 2026 180DVVT Global FirstMG5 2026 180DVVT Global LuxuryMG5 2026 180DVVT Enjoy CustomMG5 2026 300DTGI Global FlagshipMG5 2026 300DTGI Global Flagship MAX
MSRP (RMB)81,900 RMB85,900 RMB92,000 RMB95,900 RMB98,900 RMB
Vehicle ClassCompactCompactCompactCompactCompact
Power TypeGasolineGasolineGasolineGasolineGasoline
Emission StandardChina VI (Emission)China VI (Emission)China VI (Emission)China VI (Emission)China VI (Emission)
Body Structure4-door 5-seat sedan4-door 5-seat sedan4-door 5-seat sedan4-door 5-seat sedan4-door 5-seat sedan
Engine1.5L 129hp L41.5L 129hp L41.5L 129hp L41.5T 181 HP L41.5T 181 HP L4
Engine Model15FCD15FCD15FCD15C4E15C4E
Engine LayoutTransverseTransverseTransverseTransverseTransverse
Engine Electronic Anti-theft●●●●●
TransmissionCVT (8-speed simulated)CVT (8-speed simulated)CVT (8-speed simulated)7-speed wet dual clutch7-speed wet dual clutch
Transmission AbbreviationCVT (8-speed simulated)CVT (8-speed simulated)CVT (8-speed simulated)7-speed wet dual clutch7-speed wet dual clutch
Transmission TypeCVT (Continuously Variable)CVT (Continuously Variable)CVT (Continuously Variable)Wet dual-clutch transmission (DCT)Wet dual-clutch transmission (DCT)
Length×Width×Height(mm)4715*1842*14734715*1842*14734715*1842*14734715*1842*14804715*1842*1480
Wheelbase(mm)26802680268026802680
Curb Weight(kg)12601260126013151315
Maximum Power(kW)959595133133
Maximum Torque(N·m)158158158285285
Maximum Torque Speed(rpm)4500450045001500-40001500-4000
Top Speed(km/h)180180180200200
WLTC Comprehensive Fuel Consumption(L/100km)6.386.386.386.456.45
Fuel Tank Capacity(L)5050505050
Launch Time2025-06-302025-06-302025-12-052025-06-302025-06-30
ManufacturerSAICSAICSAICSAICSAIC
Maximum Full Load Mass(kg)16991699169917541754
Length(mm)47154715471547154715
Width(mm)18421842184218421842
Height(mm)14731473147314801480
Front Track Width(mm)15701570157015591559
Rear Track Width(mm)15741574157415631563
Approach Angle(°)1414141414
Departure Angle(°)1919191919
Door Opening MethodConventional DoorsConventional DoorsConventional DoorsConventional DoorsConventional Doors
Number of Doors●4●4●4●4●4
Number of Seats●5●5●5●5●5
Displacement(ml)14951495149514901490
Displacement(L)1.51.51.51.51.5
Intake FormNaturally AspiratedNaturally AspiratedNaturally AspiratedTurbochargedTurbocharged
Cylinder ArrangementLLLLL
Number of Cylinders44444
Number of Valves per Cylinder44444
Valve TrainDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHC
Maximum Horsepower(Ps)129129129181181
Maximum Power Speed(rpm)60006000600056005600
Maximum Net Power(kW)909090133133
Fuel Grade92 Octane92 Octane92 Octane92 Octane92 Octane
Fuel Supply MethodDirect InjectionDirect InjectionDirect InjectionDirect InjectionDirect Injection
Cylinder Head MaterialGoldGoldGoldGoldGold
Cylinder Block MaterialGoldGoldGoldGoldGold
Number of Gears88877
Drive Method●Front-wheel Drive (FWD)●Front-wheel Drive (FWD)●Front-wheel Drive (FWD)●Front-wheel Drive (FWD)●Front-wheel Drive (FWD)
Front Suspension Type●MacPherson Strut Independent Suspension●MacPherson Strut Independent Suspension●MacPherson Strut Independent Suspension●MacPherson Strut Independent Suspension●MacPherson Strut Independent Suspension
Rear Suspension Type●Torsion Beam (Non-independent)●Torsion Beam (Non-independent)●Torsion Beam (Non-independent)●Torsion Beam (Non-independent)●Torsion Beam (Non-independent)
Steering Assist Type●Electric Power Steering●Electric Power Steering●Electric Power Steering●Electric Power Steering●Electric Power Steering
Front Brake Type●Ventilated Disc●Ventilated Disc●Ventilated Disc●Ventilated Disc●Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type●Disk type●Disk type●Disk type●Disk type●Disk type
Parking Brake Type●Electronic Parking Brake●Electronic Parking Brake●Electronic Parking Brake●Electronic Parking Brake●Electronic Parking Brake
Front Tire●205/55 R16●205/55 R16●205/55 R16●215/50 R17●215/50 R17
Rear Tire●205/55 R16●205/55 R16●205/55 R16●215/50 R17●215/50 R17
Spare Tire●Non-full-size (spare)●Non-full-size (spare)●Non-full-size (spare)●Non-full-size (spare)●Non-full-size (spare)
Spare Tire Placement●Inside Trunk●Inside Trunk●Inside Trunk●Inside Trunk●Inside Trunk
Driver/Passenger AirbagMain● / Auxiliary●Main● / Auxiliary●Main● / Auxiliary●Main● / Auxiliary●Main● / Auxiliary●
Front/Rear Side AirbagFront● / Rear-Front● / Rear-Front● / Rear-Front● / Rear-Front● / Rear-
Front/Rear Head Airbag(Curtain)Front○ / Rear○Front● / Rear●
ABS Anti-lock●●●●●
Brake Force Distribution(EBD/CBC, etc.)●●●●●
Brake Assist(EBA/BAS/BA, etc.)●●●●●
Traction Control(ASR/TCS/TRC, etc.)●●●●●
Body Stability Control(ESC/ESP/DSC, etc.)●●●●●
Tire Pressure Monitoring Function●Tire Pressure Display●Tire Pressure Display●Tire Pressure Display●Tire Pressure Display●Tire Pressure Display
Seat Belt Unfastened Reminder● Driver's Seat● Driver's Seat● Driver's Seat● Driver's Seat● Driver's Seat
ISOFIX Child Seat Interface●●●●●
Built-in Driving Recorder●●●●
Auto Hold●●●●●
Hill Start Assist○●●
Front/Rear Parking RadarFront- / Rear●Front- / Rear●Front- / Rear●Front- / Rear●Front- / Rear●
Driving Assist Image●Rear-view Camera●360° Surround View Camera●360° Surround View Camera●360° Surround View Camera●360° Surround View Camera
Transparent Chassis/540-Degree Image●●●●
Number of Cameras●1●4●4●4●4
Number of Ultrasonic Radars●3●3●3●3●3
Cruise System●Cruise Control●Cruise Control●Cruise Control●Cruise Control●Cruise Control
Satellite Navigation System●●●●
Navigation Traffic Info Display●●●●
Wheel Material●Gold●Gold●Gold●Gold●Gold
In-car Central Lock●●●●●
Key Type●Remote Key●Remote Key●Remote Key●Remote Key●Remote Key
Keyless Start System●●●●●
Keyless Entry Function●Driver's Seat●Driver's Seat●Driver's Seat●Driver's Seat●Driver's Seat
Low Beam●LED●LED●LED●LED●LED
High Beam●LED●LED●LED●LED●LED
LED Daytime Running Light●
Auto Headlight●●●●●
Headlight Height Adjustable●●●●●
Headlight Delay Off●●●●●
Sunroof Type●Electric sunroof●Electric sunroof●Electric sunroof●Electric sunroof
Front/Rear Electric WindowFront● / Rear●Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●Front● / Rear●
One-Touch Window Up/Down Function●Driver's Seat●Driver's Seat●Driver's Seat●Driver's Seat●Driver's Seat
Window Anti-Pinch Function●●●●●
In-car Makeup Mirror●Driver's Seat ●Passenger Seat●Driver's Seat ●Passenger Seat●Driver's Seat ●Passenger Seat●Driver's Seat ●Passenger Seat
Exterior Rearview Mirror Function●Power Adjustment ●Heated Mirrors●Power Adjustment ●Power-folding ●Heated Mirrors ●Auto Fold on Lock●Power Adjustment ●Power-folding ●Heated Mirrors ●Auto Fold on Lock●Power Adjustment ●Power-folding ●Heated Mirrors ●Auto Fold on Lock●Power Adjustment ●Power-folding ●Heated Mirrors ●Auto Fold on Lock
Color Central Control Screen●Touch LCD Screen●Touch LCD Screen●Touch LCD Screen●Touch LCD Screen●Touch LCD Screen
Central Control Screen Size●10.25-inch●12.3-inch●12.3-inch●12.3-inch●12.3-inch
Bluetooth/Hands-free Car Phone●●●●●
Smartphone Connectivity/Mirroring●Support CarPlay ●Support CarLife ●Support for Huawei HiCar ●Support for Carlink
Voice Recognition Control System●Multimedia System ●Phone●Multimedia System ●Navigation ●Phone ●Air Conditioning ●Sunroof●Multimedia System ●Navigation ●Phone ●Air Conditioning ●Sunroof●Multimedia System ●Navigation ●Phone ●Air Conditioning ●Sunroof●Multimedia System ●Navigation ●Phone ●Air Conditioning ●Sunroof
Zoned Voice Wake-up Recognition●Single-zone●Single-zone●Single-zone●Single-zone●Single-zone
Continuous voice recognition●●●●
Vehicle Intelligent System●Venus Smart System●Venus Smart System●Venus Smart System●Venus Smart System
Internet of Vehicles (IoV)●●●●
4G/5G Network●4G●4G●4G●4G
Steering Wheel Material●Plastic●Plastic●Plastic ○Leatherette●Plastic●Leatherette
Steering Wheel Position Adjustment●Manual up and down adjustment●Manual up and down adjustment●Manual up and down adjustment●Manual up and down adjustment●Manual up and down adjustment
Gear Shifting Form●Mechanical Gear Shift●Mechanical Gear Shift●Mechanical Gear Shift●Electronic Shift-by-wire●Electronic Shift-by-wire
Multi-Function Steering Wheel●●●●●
On-Board Computer Display Screen●Color●Color●Color●Color●Color
Full LCD Instrument Panel●●●●●
LCD Instrument Size●12.3-inch●12.3-inch●12.3-inch●12.3-inch●12.3-inch
Interior Rearview Mirror Function●Manual Anti-glare●Manual Anti-glare●Manual Anti-glare●Manual Anti-glare●Manual Anti-glare
Multimedia/Charging Port●USB●USB●USB●USB●USB
Number of USB/Type-C Ports●Front 3 Pcs●Front 3 Pcs●Front 3 Pcs●Front 3 Pcs●Front 3 Pcs
Seat Material●Faux Leather●Faux Leather●Faux Leather●Faux Leather●Faux Leather
Driver Seat Adjustment Method●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(2-way)●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(2-way)●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(2-way)●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(2-way)●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment ●Height Adjustment(2-way)
Passenger Seat Adjustment Method●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment●Fore-aft Adjustment ●Backrest Adjustment
Electric Adjustment of Driver/Passenger SeatMain● / Auxiliary-Main● / Auxiliary-
Rear Seat Folding Form● Full Folding● Full Folding● Full Folding● Full Folding● Full Folding
Front/Rear Center ArmrestFront● / Rear-Front● / Rear-Front● / Rear-Front● / Rear-Front● / Rear-
Number of Speakers●4 Speakers●4 Speakers●4 Speakers●4 Speakers●8 Speakers
In-car Ambient Light●256 colors
Air Conditioner Temperature Control Method●Manual Air Conditioning●Manual Air Conditioning●Manual Air Conditioning●Manual Air Conditioning●Automatic Air Conditioning
Rear Seat Air Vent●●●●
In-car PM2.5 Filter●●●●●
Exterior ColorWhite Grey Red OrangeWhite Orange Grey RedRed White Orange GreyWhite Grey Red OrangeGrey White Red Orange
Interior ColorBlack / RedBlack / RedBlack / RedBlack / Red Black / OrangeBlack / Red Black / Orange

Related models

Browse by brand, type and market

All compact for exportExport to AfricaExport to the Middle EastExport to Latin AmericaExport to Central Asia

FAQ

Questions buyers ask first

Can you supply this model in right-hand drive (RHD)?

RHD availability depends on the model and factory programme. We confirm it during requirement lock-in before any quote is issued, so your market's drive-side requirement is checked first.

What is the minimum order quantity?

Stock units can ship from a single vehicle. Factory orders usually start at a container mix (about 3–4 units), depending on the model.

What are the payment terms?

T/T: 30% deposit with the balance paid before shipment. L/C at sight is available on request.

How long is the lead time?

Jetour 45–60 days; other Chinese brands 30–40 days; non-Chinese brands built in China 20–30 days. These are production / export-handling lead times, not sea transit.

Do you support homologation for my market?

We supply the documentation package and coordinate with your local certification body. Requirements are confirmed per destination country.

Can I inspect the vehicle before shipment?

Yes. Third-party inspection and condition reports can be arranged, and used units are graded before listing.