Market insight · Global new-car sales

Global new-car sales by country, September 2026: China leads at 2.96M, India and Southeast Asia surge

China sold 2.96 million vehicles in September 2026 — still more than double the United States and the clear global leader — even as its market cooled 8.4% year on year. The real story is the growth map: India (+20.9%), Indonesia (+28.1%), Vietnam (+28.0%) and Brazil (+21.5%) all posted double-digit gains, while Turkey (-24.3%) and South Korea (-14.5%) contracted. Here is the full CAD-compiled table for 20 countries and regions — and why it matters if you import from China.

Published 28 October 2026 · data: national automobile manufacturers' associations, compiled by China Automotive Data (CAD); unit: thousand units
September 2026 motor vehicle unit sales by key countries and regions worldwide
September 2026 new-car sales across 20 key markets, compiled by China Automotive Data (CAD). China still dominates the global ranking by a wide margin.

The headline ranking

China remains in a league of its own at 2.96 million units in September — ahead of the United States (1.31 million) and India (458,000) combined on a monthly basis. But China's -8.4% YoY marks the softest month among the majors, a domestic-demand story rather than an export one: the country still moved 23.27 million units in the first nine months. The United States held firm at +4.3%, while India's +20.9% keeps it the world's fastest-growing large market.

No.Country / RegionSep Sales ('000)Sep YoYJan–Sep ('000)Jan–Sep YoY
1China2,956-8.4%23,271-4.5%
2United States1,310+4.3%12,026-2.0%
3India458+20.9%3,958+22.0%
4Japan434+1.3%3,545+2.3%
5United Kingdom351+12.0%1,739+10.2%
6Brazil269+21.5%2,159+19.4%
7Germany257+9.0%2,222+5.3%
8Canada168+3.4%1,445-0.4%
9France157+11.6%1,235+4.1%
10Italy139+9.9%1,269+8.7%
11South Korea135-14.5%1,229-2.4%
12Mexico129+7.9%1,144+5.0%
13Russia115-6.2%960+7.2%
14Australia109+1.8%958+2.0%
15Spain94+10.2%912+6.7%
16Turkey83-24.3%803-13.4%
17Indonesia80+28.1%679+20.9%
18Malaysia74+20.0%641+5.2%
19Vietnam63+28.0%499+27.6%
20South Africa62+12.7%492+12.5%

Where demand is heating up

Strip out the giants and the growth map is unambiguous. The Southeast Asia + South Asia bloc is on fire: Indonesia +28.1%, Vietnam +28.0%, Malaysia +20.0% and India +20.9% in September, with year-to-date gains of +20.9%, +27.6%, +5.2% and +22.0% respectively. These are precisely the markets where Chinese brands are taking share fastest — affordable, well-equipped models landing against still-recovering local industries.

Brazil (+21.5%) anchors Latin America's recovery, helped by localised assembly. Europe's core is steady rather than spectacular — the UK (+12.0%), France (+11.6%), Italy (+9.9%) and Spain (+10.2%) all grew, while Germany's +9.0% is a healthy rebound. Africa shows up via South Africa (+12.7%).

On the downside, Turkey (-24.3%) and South Korea (-14.5%) contracted sharply; Russia dipped -6.2% in September but still sits +7.2% year-to-date — the corridor holds despite a soft month. China's own decline is domestic, not export-led.

What it means if you buy from China

  • The fastest-growing import markets are Chinese-sourcing markets. Indonesia, Vietnam, India, Brazil and Malaysia are where dealer demand for Chinese vehicles is climbing fastest — the same models you can source through us are gaining ground there.
  • China's export base stays deep. Even with a soft domestic September, the country shipped 23.27 million units in nine months. Supply is not the constraint; matching the right model to your market is.
  • Russia remains a resilient volume lane. A September dip didn't break the +7.2% YTD trend — useful for buyers who need steady, large-program allocation.
  • Position for the growth corridors. Southeast Asia, South Asia, Brazil and South Africa are the 2026 momentum markets; locking sourcing and documentation early protects lead times and FX exposure.

Planning a first container or a full annual program into any of these markets? Tell us your destination and target segments — we quote FOB from Chinese ports with full documentation and customs support, across multiple brands rather than a single OEM line.

GlobalAutoSalesMarketInsightEmergingMarketsChinaSourcing2026