← Market Insights
Auto Export · Ro-Ro Shipping · Deep Dive

The ship that carries a Chinese car abroad costs $80,000 a day

At the end of last year that rate was still $42,500. Nine months of exports hit 8.205 million units—already above last year’s full total. Ships are running short: the world’s largest car-carrier operator is booked years ahead, cars that don’t fit are being stuffed into containers, and Chinese yards took 95% of this year’s global ro-ro newbuilding orders. This piece runs three calculations: how scarce ships are, who is adding capacity, and when relief arrives.

Data as of 12 October 2026Sources: CAAM · Clarksons · public industry reports~4,200 words · 12 min read
Auto exports, first 3 quarters
8.205 million
▲ 65.8% YoY · above full-year 2025
6,500-CEU ship · 1-yr charter
$80,000/day
▲ 88% vs. $42,500 end-2025
Global fleet: vessels 15+ yrs
57%
26% are 20+ yrs · orderbook only 20.63%
New ro-ro orders to Chinese yards
95%
35 of 37 · deliveries to 2030

Calculation 1 / VolumeNine months did more than last year’s full year

Let’s lay out the volume first. Per CAAM’s monthly release on 12 October: China’s auto exports reached 8.205 million units in the first three quarters, up 65.8% year-on-year; September alone hit 1.053 million units, up 61.4% year-on-year. Since June, monthly exports have exceeded 1 million units for four straight months.

The baseline for comparison: last year’s full-year exports were 7.098 million units. In other words, this year needed only nine months to leave last year’s total behind. CAAM Deputy Secretary-General Chen Shihua left room for the fourth quarter at the briefing, but the conclusion is clear—full-year exports are expected to surpass 10 million units. Back in 2019, that figure was under 600,000.

China auto exports: six years
Unit: million units · 2026 = 3Q actuals + full-year forecast
0 250 500 750 60 2019 709.8 2025 full-year 820.5 2026 3Q 1000+ 2026 full-yr (E) 105.3 Sep (monthly) Dashed bars are full-year estimates (E) · Sep is monthly, not comparable to annual
Source: CAAM monthly release, 12 October; the 2026 full-year figure reflects the briefing’s outlook for Q4.

Seen from the sea, here is where that volume sits: according to Clarksons data cited by Industrial Securities, China’s share of global seaborne auto trade rose from 4.8% in 2020 to 24.3% in 2025.

China’s share of global seaborne auto trade
4.8% → 24.3%
2020 → 2025: fivefold in five years; one in every four seaborne trade cars is now China-related.
Demand quality: Paris Motor Show
16 brands / 25 marques
The Paris Motor Show opened on 12 October with Leapmotor, BYD, XPeng and Changan present—cars sold to Europe must first cross the sea.

The other side of volume is “cold at home, hot abroad.” In September, domestic auto production and sales fell 8.7% and 8.4% year-on-year, while exports rose about 60%. For shipbuilders and shipping lines, this means one certainty: all these cars must be loaded onto ships.

Calculation 2 / PriceThe ship’s price tag is already posted

Per Clarksons: the one-year charter rate for a 6,500-CEU car carrier was $10,000/day in August 2020, spiked to $115,000 in October 2023, then fell back to around $42,500 at end-2025—this July it returned to $80,000.

6,500-CEU car carrier · 1-yr charter rate
Unit: USD/day · Clarksons
0 30k 60k 90k 120k 10,000 115,000 42,500 80,000 2020.08 2023.10 peak end-2025 2026.07 From 42,500 end-2025 to 80,000 this July: nearly double in under seven months
Source: Clarksons car-carrier charter data (via Industrial Securities / COSCO Shipping Specialized research). Horizontal axis drawn to true time spacing.

Shipbrokers are more granular: the average one-year time-charter in June was about $70,000, up 65% from end-2025; on the spot market, quality vessels changed hands at $80,000–90,000.

A recent deal landed: Greek owner Atlas Maritime signed a 7,000-CEU LNG dual-fuel newbuild on a two-year charter at $80,000/day—the highest rate in its fleet’s history. Over two years, total revenue is about $56 million.
The charterer is a Chinese ro-ro operator.Source: European Maritime Finance / World Ports release

Calculation 2 / SupplyIt’s not that there are too few ships—they age too fast

Here is a counter-intuitive fact: the car-carrier fleet has actually expanded about 40% in recent years, yet it is still not enough—the answer is in the vessel age.

Per Clarksons, as of this July, vessels 15+ years old made up 57% of the global fleet and 20+ years old made up 26%; the orderbook was only 20.63% of the existing fleet.

Global car-carrier fleet age structure (as of July 2026)
Share by age band · Clarksons
43% under 15 yrs 31% 26% ← 15–20 yrs ← 20+ yrs 57% are 15+ yrs Orderbook / existing fleet 20.63% Newbuilds can’t keep up with retirements A car carrier’s design life is ~25–30 yrs; 57% of ships are past 15, so retirements accelerate in coming years.
Source: Clarksons (as of July 2026). The 15–20 yr band is derived from the 57% and 26% figures.

Why scramble for this specialist vessel—containers can’t fully replace a ro-ro: per Industrial Securities, over 80% of the world’s finished-vehicle seaborne trade still moves on car carriers—cars drive on and off, thousands loaded in hours, with low damage. Containers absorb only the overflow.

Routes are also lengthening. Per industry analysis, the Cape of Good Hope diversion adds about a quarter to Asia–Europe ro-ro voyages; the same ship with the same crew makes fewer round trips a year, so effective capacity is passively discounted.

Three amplifiers of the imbalance

  • Vessel age: 57% of ships are past 15 yrs; retirements accelerate yearly.
  • Diversion: the Cape route adds ~25% to Asia–Europe sailing, passively eroding effective capacity.
  • Limited substitution: 80%+ of finished-vehicle trade still relies on car carriers; containers only take the overflow.

The world’s largest car-carrier operator, Wallenius Wilhelmsen, says—per industry media—its bookings are sold years ahead; Höegh Autoliners’ Q2 call saw CEO Gustav Høegh admit China’s export boom has held rates at double pre-pandemic levels—and its fleet expansion can’t keep up with customer order growth.

Calculation 3 / ShipbuildingNewbuilding orders: 95% went to Chinese yards

The move to add capacity inevitably runs through shipyards. Per Clarksons, as of mid-July, 35 of 37 new ro-ro orders worldwide—nearly 95%—went to Chinese yards. Per industry tallies, Q2 alone saw 87,200 CEU of new contracts signed, more than six times the year before.

CSSC Nanjing and Yangtze River Shipbuilding are running at full capacity; delivery slots are booked to 2030. The record for the world’s largest car carrier has also been reset by Chinese yards in recent years: the 9,500-CEU “Anji Ansheng” and BYD’s 9,200-CEU “BYD SHENZHEN” have launched one after another.

It is not only shipping companies placing orders. Global Car Carriers, MSC’s auto-transport arm, signed 12 LNG dual-fuel ro-ro vessels in July across three Chinese yards—it now runs 20 and, with those under construction, will reach 32, betting heavily to rebuild its specialist fleet.

10,000-CEU giants: signed vs. intended must be counted separately

Three domestic players are also planning a batch of 10,000-CEU giants: COSCO Shipping Specialized up to 11, BYD 8, and SAIC Anji Logistics 2—all 11,000-CEU class, with a total price tag reported at around $2.5 billion.

PlayerQtyTypeStatus
COSCO Shipping Specializedup to 1111,000 CEU3 signed with Xiamen Shipbuilding; rest intended
BYD811,000 CEUIntended
SAIC Anji Logistics211,000 CEUInternational tender
MSC / Global Car Carriers12LNG dual-fuelSigned in July · 3 Chinese yards
When judging future capacity, separate signed from imagined. Per Shipping Network’s reporting, only a portion of the 21 11,000-CEU projects have formal build contracts—most orders remain at the intention stage. Treating them as locked capacity systematically overstates how loose supply will be after 2028.

Calculation 3 / CarmakersBYD’s answer: buy the ships yourself

When slots can’t be booked, the leading carmakers’ answer is to step in themselves. By end-2025, BYD had 8 ro-ro vessels in service, 67,000 CEU total, annual capacity over 1 million units.

That arithmetic is stated plainly in a post on the State Post Bureau website: using a third-party shipping company, the industry average overseas transport cost per vehicle is $1,400; after building its own fleet, it drops to $800–1,000.

Third-party shipping · cost per vehicle
$1,400
Industry average; still rising with charter rates.
Self-owned fleet · cost per vehicle
$800–1,000
Saving $300–400 per car; at ~1M units/yr that is hundreds of millions in logistics cost.

SAIC Anji Logistics moved earlier. In April this year, its 42nd self-operated ro-ro vessel, the “Anji Jisheng” (9,500 CEU), was named and delivered; all 12 large ocean-going vessels are in service. By 2026, its ocean-going self-operated annual capacity exceeds 600,000 units.

COSCO Shipping Specialized is growing its foreign-trade ro-ro fleet from 25 to 30 vessels; Shenzhen Xiaomo Port Phase 1 already handles 300,000 vehicles/year, and Phase 2 (2028) will exceed 1 million. In June, Sinotrans Ro-Ro signed an international ro-ro capacity strategic partnership with an Anji affiliate—when capacity is tight, peers share slots first.

Carmakers, logistics providers and liner companies moving on three fronts are essentially the same move: lock core-route slots in your own hands, no longer at the mercy of market charter rates.

Extra laneContainers become the second lane

When specialist ships fall short, containers step in. Cars go into 40-ft boxes, fixed with dedicated frames, two to three per container. Maersk and MSC have launched finished-vehicle products for carmakers, from packing and lashing to destination-port delivery.

Industry estimates vary widely: some say about 1 million vehicles a year now move by container, others put it at 4 million—but the direction is consistent: container car shipping is no longer an emergency measure, it is a long-term structural complement.

NEVs face an extra hurdle boarding ships. Traction batteries fall under dangerous-goods rules (UN3171, battery-powered vehicles); bookings must declare them truthfully, and many ro-ro lines impose extra restrictions on onboard batteries. Per media, the penalty for concealed declarations is fines several times the freight and blacklisting—a line exporters must not cross.

Freight, a reference number

Per forwarder public quotes, Shanghai–Valencia ro-ro freight is about $75–95 per m³; a typical sedan occupies 12–15 m³, working out to $1,000–1,400 per vehicle. As charter rates rise, this number will keep climbing.

Route / itemRatePer vehicle
Shanghai → Valencia (ro-ro)$75–95 / m³$1,000–1,400 (12–15 m³/unit)
Third-party shipping · avg—$1,400
Carmaker self-owned fleet—$800–1,000

ConclusionWhen will it ease, and what to do now

The supply-side arithmetic: the world delivered 75 new car carriers in 2025, and 2026–2027 are expected to deliver about 50 each year; industry analysis widely expects supply and demand to rebalance only around 2028. In other words, high rates will likely stay with us for at least another year-plus.

Newbuild delivery pace & rebalance window
Unit: vessels/yr · 2027+ are industry estimates
0 25 50 75 75 2025 actual ~50 2026E ~50 2027E rebalance window 2028E Industry analysis widely expects supply/demand rebalance around 2028
Source: industry analysis (Logistics Great, 2026/09) and public delivery tallies; 2026+ are estimates.

Two verifiable public handles

Watch these two numbers to tell if the turning point comes early

  • CAAM’s mid-month export figure—if volume holds, capacity won’t loosen.
  • Clarksons’ monthly car-carrier rate—if, after 2027’s concentrated deliveries, the one-year rate falls back below $45,000, the balance has arrived early and the freight story flips.

For those in auto export: practical moves now

  • Review slots monthly—quote on locked periods, not annual.
  • Container logistics tied to cars—finished-vehicle boxing is real incremental business.
  • If you hold NEVs—get battery declaration documents ready first; don’t get stuck at booking.
Ask those on the front line: when you book car-carrier slots lately, is the quote locked to last year’s contract or renegotiated at spot? How much has per-unit freight moved since the start of the year?
The seven months from $42,500 to $80,000 will ultimately land on every exported car’s cost sheet. Whoever locks slots first and gets battery documents ready first has the steadier quote.

Data sources

  • CAAM monthly release (10/12, Xinhua Finance / Xinhua / China Securities Journal, multiple sources)
  • Clarksons car-carrier charter data (via Industrial Securities COSCO Shipping Specialized research)
  • China Ship Trading market report (2026)
  • European Maritime Finance / World Ports (Atlas Maritime “Clean Star” time-charter release)
  • China Water Transport Network (MSC GCC signing, COSCO fleet, Clarksons order stats)
  • State Post Bureau website article (BYD / Anji fleet & per-vehicle transport cost, 2026/05)
  • Shipping Network (21 11,000-CEU projects, intention & tender stage)
  • Industry analysis (Cape diversion & 2028 rebalance forecast, Logistics Great 2026/09)
  • Hangyi International Logistics public quote (ro-ro rate feel, H2 2026)
#Shipping #Seafreight #InternationalTrade #AutoExport #RoRo #ForeignTrade